Privacy Statement

Project Litefoot Trust (PLT) is committed to protecting your privacy and your rights as a participant in our programme and a donor.

Protecting your privacy

Project Litefoot Trust (New Zealand Charities Commission registration number CC37179), and its related entities, are totally committed to protecting your personal information. Please read this statement carefully as it describes how we handle your personal information.

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, we at Project Litefoot Trust maintain high standards for the protection of data to ensure that donor information remains private and is only used for the purpose it was collected.

Your personal information is stored in secure databases in New Zealand and overseas.

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information.

This Statement is regularly reviewed and if necessary updated to meet legal requirements for privacy. We may revise this Privacy Statement by publishing a revised version on our website. That revised version takes effect from the time it is published.

Collection of personal information

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us. For example when you sign up for our LiteClub programme, send us an email or use our website. From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties. When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with New Zealand privacy law.

We collect information about participating club officials, our supporters and website users, including:

  1. Personal and club information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms (such as when registering for the LiteClub programme)

  2. Website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour (page views, time on site, how you got to the site etc.) to understand how we can make your experience on our website better

  3. Aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to

  4. Photographs taken during club visits.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information primarily to:

  1. Contact you to arrange your club’s participation in the LiteClub programme

  2. Communicate with you on matters relevant to your particpation in the LiteClub programme (e.g. from time to time provide you with information about us or our partners and suppliers and their services that may be of interest to you)

  3. Process your donations accurately

  4. Communicate with you on matters relevant to your donations (e.g. from time to time provide you with information about us that may be of interest to you)

  5. Improving our website so we can give you a better online experience

  6. Providing you with any other services you have requested

  7. Using the information for any other purposes for which you give us permission

  8. Report to funders and create promotional material by using any photographs taken during club visits

  9. If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to carry out these activities and functions.

Communications from us

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages if we feel it is appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us, e.g. if you have participated in our programme in the past, you will receive information about future visits to your region or club.

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive.

Any automised electronic communication we send you except for messages confirming a transaction with us, will always have an unsubscribe facility. Post-visit surveys about the Liteclub programme will only be sent out once.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications of any kind from us that you do not want, please contact us. Please allow seven days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties and, except as provided for in this Privacy Statement, we do not make your personal information available to third parties.

Links to other websites

PLT’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to PLT’s website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

Collection of personal information

Most of the time, we collect personal information directly from individuals like you at the time you deal with us. For example when you sign up for our LiteClub programme, send us an email or use our website. From time to time we may obtain personal information from third parties. When we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we make you aware of the collection of your information in accordance with New Zealand privacy law.

We collect information about participating club officials, our supporters and website users, including:

  1. Personal and club information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms (such as when registering for the LiteClub programme)

  2. Website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour (page views, time on site, how you got to the site etc.) to understand how we can make your experience on our website better

  3. Aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to

  4. Photographs taken during club visits.

Use of personal information

We use your personal information primarily to:

  1. Contact you to arrange your club’s participation in the LiteClub programme

  2. Communicate with you on matters relevant to your particpation in the LiteClub programme (e.g. from time to time provide you with information about us or our partners and suppliers and their services that may be of interest to you)

  3. Process your donations accurately

  4. Communicate with you on matters relevant to your donations (e.g. from time to time provide you with information about us that may be of interest to you)

  5. Improving our website so we can give you a better online experience

  6. Providing you with any other services you have requested

  7. Using the information for any other purposes for which you give us permission

  8. Report to funders and create promotional material by using any photographs taken during club visits

  9. If you decide not to provide personal information, we may not be able to carry out these activities and functions.

Communications from us

We may use your personal information to send direct marketing messages if we feel it is appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us, e.g. if you have participated in our programme in the past, you will receive information about future visits to your region or club.

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive.

Any automised electronic communication we send you except for messages confirming a transaction with us, will always have an unsubscribe facility. Post-visit surveys about the Liteclub programme will only be sent out once.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications of any kind from us that you do not want, please contact us. Please allow seven days for us to process your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties and, except as provided for in this Privacy Statement, we do not make your personal information available to third parties.

Links to other websites

PLT’s website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to PLT’s website. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. These third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

The Donor Bill of Rights

Project Litefoot Trust is committed to upholding the international Donor Bill of Rights.

Philanthropy is based on voluntary action for the common good. It is a tradition of giving and sharing that is primary to the quality of life. To assure that philanthropy merits the respect and trust of the general public, and that donors and prospective donors can have full confidence in the not-for-profit organisations and causes they are asked to support, we declare that all donors have these rights:

  1. To be informed of PLT's mission, the way PLT intends to use donated resources, and its capacity to use donations effectively for their intended purposes

  2. To be informed of the identity of those serving on PLT's governing board, and to expect the board to exercise prudent judgment in its stewardship responsibilities

  3. To have access to PLT's most recent financial statements

  4. To be assured their gifts will be used for the purposes for which they were given

  5. To receive appropriate acknowledgment and recognition

  6. To be assured that information about their donations is handled with respect and with confidentiality to the extent provided by law

  7. To expect that all relationships with individuals representing organisations of interest to the donor will be professional in nature

  8. To be informed whether those seeking donations are volunteers, employees of the organisation or hired solicitors

  9. To have the opportunity for their names to be deleted from mailing lists that an organisation may intend to share

  10. To feel free to ask questions when making a donation and to receive prompt, truthful and forthright answers.

Security of online donations and transactions

Donations made online on PLT's website are processed in real time using a secure payment gateway provided by Squarespace. Donations are processed in New Zealand in New Zealand Dollars. If you have any questions or concerns about making an online donation to PLT please contact us.

We will always ensure that your privacy is protected when using our website or when personal data is provided to us by you or another party.

Our website has layers of security to protect it against malicious activity, possible breaches of the system ('cracking') and unauthorised access to customer data.

Your data is not permanently stored on our website.

When you send us an email, it is not encrypted and is therefore not secure.

Job applicants

When PLT receive an application for employment personal information that was included in the application may be collected, such as your contact details, career history, education details, eligibility to work in New Zealand, written references and other career-related information. This may also include sensitive information, such as medical information or criminal history.

The following personal information may also be obtained from third parties:

  1. personal information through a recruitment service provider

  2. prior employment history from previous employers or nominated referees

  3. criminal record history, by way of a criminal history check

  4. eligibility to work in New Zealand, by way of a visa status check

  5. educational qualifications, by way of requesting confirmation of qualifications or results from an academic institution.

If personal information is obtained from third parties, reasonable and practicable steps will be taken at or before the time of collection (or as soon as practicable after collection) to notify an individual, or otherwise to ensure awareness of the collection of personal information.

Personal information may be collected during the recruitment process for the purpose of assessing and progressing an application, inviting applicants to apply for future positions of interest at PLT and conducting statistical reporting and analysis in relation to the recruitment processes. Your personal information for future job opportunities may be held, unless specifically requested to be deleted.

By applying for a job and providing your personal information, an individual is providing consent to collect personal information, using and disclosing it for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement. This may include disclosing your personal information to referees and also to other third parties that we use to help with the recruitment process. Personal information may also be disclosed to law enforcement agencies to verify whether an individual has a criminal record.

Online advertising

We use third party vendors, such as Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet.

These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

For further information and details of how you can opt out of these third party cookies via the Network Advertising Initiative, click here.

Website tracking and online advertising

We use third party website trackers, such as Google Analytics, to collect information on how you use our website. On occasion, random short surveys may also be used to collect further information about our users — participation in these surveys will be entirely voluntary.

Cookies

When you use our website, we may collect personal information from you automatically through cookies including: your IP address and or domain name; your operating system (type of browser and platform); and the date, time and length of your visit to the website. We use this information primarily for the compilation of statistical information about the use of our website. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to either prompt you to refuse cookies or automatically refuse cookies.

Google Analytics

We use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout our website and through any other sites that use those services.

The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so they can improve it. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. All website owners using Google Analytics are required to have a privacy policy that fully discloses the use of Google Analytics. We use this information to track the effectiveness of our website. Types of data collected include visits, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. These statistics will not identify you as an individual. For more information read Google's Privacy Policy.

Use of email or mobile number for donor communications

During your interactions with us via the website or contact centre, you can supply an email address which we will use to contact you about our service. We do not sell or rent email addresses to third-party organisations.

By default, a club official/donor is:

opted-in to regular quarterly club/partner updates

opted-in to receive survey invitations to help us improve our service to you.

Opted-in to receive infrequent information about PLT’s sponsors, partners and their services.

If you’d rather not receive these types of communications please contact us.

Use of photographs

By participating in our programme and agreeing to meet our field team during their visit to your club, you will most likely be asked to have your photo taken.

We will use the photographs primarily to:

  1. Identify the club and its facilities

  2. Report back to funders and supporters of our programme

  3. Create case studies for promotional material.

Sometimes, funders would like to use these photographs for their own promotional materials, which we are happy for them to do. Sometimes, if you are an official representative of the club, you may be identified in the photographs by name and role.

Of course you are free to decline to having your photograph taken. However, our field team needs to take photographs of the building and facilities in order to complete their assessment of the club rooms and for later reference. While you may appear in any of these photos, they will only be used for internal purposes and will not be published or forwarded on to third parties.

You will always have the right to see any photographs in which you appear and can ask our staff to delete them, while they are still at the facilities. This way they can re-take them without you in it.

Any photos taken during the visit remain the property of PLT.

If you have any concerns regarding a photograph taken of you, or would like it to be taken off the website or social media, please contact us.

Access to, correction of and deletion of personal information

You may at any time request access to, correction of or deletion of any personal information about you held by us.

Please feel free to contact us to talk about your personal information or the communication we send you.

We are happy to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you, at any time. If it is wrong we will correct it.

Should you no longer hold an official position with your sports clubs, it is your responsibility to inform us of this change, and supply us with a new club contact if possible.

Disclosure of personal information

We generally do not disclose personal information to other organisations unless we believe it is reasonably necessary to conduct the functions and activities of PLT, if you give your consent or if it is required or authorised by law including in emergency situations or to assist law enforcement.

Security of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information by storing it in a secure environment. If contract service providers are used they will be bound by our Confidentiality Policy. We require our employees, contractors, and third party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.

While no service is completely secure, the platform our website is built on have a security team dedicated to keeping personal information safe. They maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards that are intended to appropriately protect against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse and any other unlawful form of processing of, the personal information in our possession. Squarespace employ security measures such as using firewalls to protect against intruders, building redundancies throughout their network (so that if one server goes down, another can cover for it) and testing for and protecting against network vulnerabilities. For more info see https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a designated Privacy Officer who is responsible for investigating any complaints or concerns any person may have about our protection of their privacy. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

If you have feedback or complaints on any other matter please contact us.